Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

At Excelcia Music Publishing, your privacy is a top priority.  This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices covering Excelcia Music Publishing’s website, www.excelciamusic.com. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by and through our website.  Please read this notice carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect and otherwise handle your personal information.  It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personal information is collected from you through the website, why it is collected, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your information.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can control the collection, processing and use of your information, or correct any inaccuracies in the information.

By using our website, you consent to the privacy practices set forth in this notice.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We will collect personal information that you submit or which we can collect through your use of the website.  The personal information we may collect includes your name, email, company or school, address, telephone number, webpages or products viewed, emails you opened from us, credit card information, browser information, IP addresses, and other information that you submit to us.  We do not collect any more personal information from you than what is necessary for our legitimate interests in operating our website and offering and providing products and services to you based upon what you have submitted, and to comply with applicable law.

We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via your use of the website, email or other direct contact from you. We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site.  All information collected will be used only by us.  Except as explained in this notice, we will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization unless it is absolutely necessary to do so to fulfill your request.

We may use personal information you submit to us to monitor and improve the use and satisfaction of our products and services.  We will also use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. By submitting personal information to us, you agree that we may also contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent to such emails by following the instructions at the bottom of those emails.  No decisions will be made based upon automated processing of your personal information.

From time-to-time, we may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. By participating in a survey or contest, you agree to our collection and use of your personal information, subject to this policy.

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary for us to carry out the purposes described above, or as required by applicable law.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personal information.

COPPA Policy

We do not market to children under the age of 13.  In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect or maintain the personal information of children under the age of 13 through our website.  If you discover that we have inadvertently collected information from a child under the age of 13, please notify us at the contact information set forth below.  If a child under the age of 13 sends us an email with a question or comment, and we are aware of the child’s age, we will use that email address to respond to the email but we will not keep the email address or use it again.  Use of our website is limited to individuals who are 13 years of age or older.  By using our website, you represent that you are 13 years of age or older.

Internet-Based Ads

Unaffiliated third parties may use cookies and other technologies on our website to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit in order to provide you with interest-based advertising. You can generally opt out of receiving interest-based advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative at www.optout.networkadvertising.org and the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=E.  When you opt-out using these links, please note that you may still receive such advertisements, but they will not be tailored to your interests.

Cookies

Some parts of our website may use cookies to facilitate your use of the site.  Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or device to enhance your use of a website.  You can disable the cookies function or delete existing cookies through your web browser’s options, but doing so may affect the website’s functionality.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  California residents may opt out of having their personal information shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes by contacting us using the information at the end of this notice.  Please note, however, that we do not disclose a user’s personal information to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes.

Do Not Track Signals

Do Not Track (DNT) is a setting that you can have on your web browser that requests that a web applicable disable its tracking of an individual user.  Like many websites, we do not currently alter our practices when we receive a DNT signal.

Compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Under the GDPR, citizens of the European Union in the European Economic Area have a number of rights in connection with their personal information.  You can contact us if you no longer want us to process or use your personal information, to obtain a copy of your personal information collected by us, to update or correct your information, or to request that transfer of your information.  You may also request that your information be deleted from our records.  To the extent permitted by law, upon request, we will promptly delete information from our current records, but archived data, if applicable, may require additional time to be deleted.  In addition, you may request that we restrict the processing of your information, but keep in mind that doing so may affect your ability to use our website.  You may make any of these requests by contacting us using the information set forth at the end of this notice.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

At any time, you may opt out of any future contacts from us, including emails. You can do so by following the instructions at the bottom of any email we send you and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.  You can also contact us directly via the email address at the end of this notice.  You can also contact us at that email address in order to:

  • See what information we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any information we have about you.
  • Have us delete any information we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your information.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline, although no data transmission over the Internet is absolutely secure.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to such information. The computers/servers in which we store personal information are kept in a secure environment.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the revised privacy policy on our website. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective.

Contact Us regarding our Privacy Policy

Please contact us at 402 S. Kentucky Ave. Suite 210, Lakeland, FL 33801 or info@excelciamusic.com if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or if you would like to access, update or request removal of your personal information that has been collected.  If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

Last updated: October 4, 2018